Hej jæger

Mød din nye makker.
Før, under og efter jagten.

Jäger er en app, der hjælper dig med at holde styr på
hvad du har skudt, hvor og hvornår.

 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

—-

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following is our policy for handling your personal data. If you have any questions, please contact us at either

Email: kontakt@jaeger-app.dk

 

Address:

MyTrophy IVS
Vardevej 171
7100 Vejle
Denmark

Website
jaeger-app.dk

 

If you wish to know which data you have shared with us, you can also contact the email above for more information.

This policy was last updated on the 3rd of April, 2018

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HANDLE, AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you sign up for our platform, you agree to let us collect some general personal information such as your email address. If you choose to log in through other service providers such as Google or Facebook, you also agree to let us handle some of the information you have given to these parties as asked when the connection was made, specifically your name, profile picture and date of birth. These data are used to personalize your app experience.

In general, we strive to only collect information that are relevant for us to provide our service to you.

When purchasing from us, we never save your credit card information. These are stored with our payment provider, Stripe. Please refer to their privacy policy if you have any questions in this regard.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system to provide you with the best user experience.

When creating journals in the app, you agree to provide us with a location at that given time. This location is coupled with the journal entry henceforth.

If you answer questionnaires from us, either through the platform, an email or on our social media pages, we might save your answers.

Finally, we do not share personally identifiable data with any other third parties than the ones mentioned without your consent

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

You provide us with your consent to this privacy policy as well as our terms of use when you sign up to use the app.

If you change your mind about your consent to this policy, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us using the contact information provided in the beginning of this policy

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

Our platform is built using the following third party integrations:

  • Google Firebase
  • Amazon Lambda
  • Graph.cool Cloud
  • Stripe Payments
  • Amplitude App Analytics

These parties can have access to either all or a subset of your data.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

SECTION 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using our services, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 8 – YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to

  • ask for an overview of which data we have on you, where they’ve been obtained from, and what we use them for,
  • ask how long we store your data,
  • ask where the data is stored,
  • ask how and where the data might be shared,
  • ask to perform corrections to your data if they are inaccurate,
  • ask us to delete your data

You can do so by contacting us using the information provided in the beginning of this policy statement.

If you believe that we have violated the applicable privacy policy rules in our processing of your information, you may appeal to the Danish DPA at

Borgergade 28.5,
1300 Copenhagen K,
tel. 33193200
dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information,  contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at kontakt@jaeger-app.dk

or by mail at

MyTrophy IVS
Vardevej 171,
7100 Vejle
Denmark

For mere viden, presseinfo, mulighed for samarbejde, kontakt os på 

kontakt@jaeger-app.dk

 

 

Jäger er en app, der hjælper dig med at holde styr på hvad du har skudt, hvor og hvornår. Med knivskarpt fokus jægerens primære udfordringer og behov, arbejder vi fokuseret på at forbedre og udbygge appen.

 

Det er essentielt for os, at have tæt kontakt til brugere af appen, hvorfor vi har tilknyttet et tæt netværk af jægere, som tester nye funktioner sammen med os inden de lanceres.

Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy Policy